- Both sports and subsistence hunters in Alaska must follow strict requirements for salvaging meat from their kills. The law says “all edible meat” must be taken and stipulates that this includes the meat between the ribs and attached to the bones of the neck.
- In the 1800’s, Ahtna Athabaskan Natives occupied most of the upper Copper Valley. “Ahtna” is the Athabaskan name for the Copper River.
- Most of the early settlements in the upper Copper Valley were either fish camps along the river or hunting and trapping camps in the uplands.
- Early Native residents in the upper Copper Valley were divided into clans. Each group had its own areas for hunting, fishing and berry picking.
- Early Christians were mistaken for cannibals by some Romans, who misunderstood the sacrament of Eucharist where under the appearances of bread and wine, Christians eat the body and blood of Christ.
- The construction of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline in 1971 brought great social and economic impact to the Copper Valley. Multiple small settlements were built to house the pipeline workers and their families, many of whom remained after construction was completed.
- Copper Valley’s climate is sub-arctic continental climate, with long cold winters and relatively warm summers. Winter temperatures can reach as low as -65, and as high as 90 degrees in the summer.
- Copper Valley receives about 48 inches of snow every year. Snow is on the ground an average of 180 days every year.
- Although there are just under 500 residents, Glennallen is the supply hub of the Copper River region. Local businesses provide area residents and Glenn Highway traffic with supplies, services, schools, and medical care.
- The area of Glennallen has historically been occupied by the Ahtna. Today, though, Glennallen is a non-Native community.
- New ice is generally stronger: four inches of clear, newly‑formed ice may support one person on foot, but a foot or more of old, partially‑thawed ice may not.
- Ice rarely freezes uniformly. It may be as much as a foot thick in one location and only an inch or two thick a few feet away.
- Alaska has chiefly the barren-ground subspecies of caribou (Rangifer tarandus granti), as well as one small herd of woodland caribou, (R.t. caribou). The woodland caribou, called the Chisana herd, moves into Canada in the Wrangell-St. Elias area of Southcentral Alaska.
- Caribou have large, concave hoofs that spread widely. These support the animal in snow and soft tundra. A caribou’s feet also function as paddles when it swims.
- Newborn caribou calves weigh an average of 13 pounds, and can double their weight in 10-15 days. Their hair color ranges from dark brown to reddish brown.
March 10, 2013
Too Much Pot Facts