National Geographic Society

  • Connect:

Great Migrations: Need to Breed Information

Published

Need to Breed Credits

Great Migrations: Need to Breed

Series Producer
DAVID HAMLIN

Senior Writer
ELEANOR GRANT

Editor
SALVATORE VECCHIO

Executive Producer
KEENAN SMART

Music By
ANTON SANKO

Narrator
ALEC BALDWIN

Segment Producers
KATIE BAUER
JOHN BENAM
JAMES BYRNE
ALICIA DECINA

Associate Producer
STEPHANIE ATLAS

Series Production Coordinator
JESSE QUINN

With the generous support of
THE LEE AND JULIET FOLGER FUND

Cinematography
JOHN BENAM
ANDY BRANDY CASAGRANDE IV
MARTIN DOHRN
GRAEME DUANE
MARK EMERY
EVERGREEN FILMS
JOHNNY FRIDAY
JONATHAN JONES
MARK LAMBLE
RICHARD MATTHEWS
BOB POOLE
NEIL RETTIG
MARK SMITH

Aerial Cinematography
DAVID BAILLIE
SKIP MARGETTS
MIKE PARKER

Assistant Camera
HOWARD BOURNE

Orchestrator
JOACHIM HORSLEY

Additional Orchestration
JOEL THOMPSON

Online Editor
REX MITCHELL TESSE

Colorist
DAVID J. MARKUN

Sound Mixer
DAVE HURLEY

Sound Designer
KATE HOPKINS

Art & Animation
PIXELDUST STUDIOS

Artists
ANDREW BUTTERFIELD
BILLY WOODWARD

Art Coordinator
SHANA KIM

Production Managers
MICHELLE MANASSAH
KEN HARRIS
CHRISTOPHER MAES

Production Coordinators
ISABEL PEREZ-LOEHMANN
LINDSAY KIN
ALEXIS AGGREY

Research
CHESAPEAKE SACKS

Series Development
ALISON BARRAT
CARA BIEGA

Business Development
DEBBIE LONDON

Director, Research
TODD HERMANN

Specialist, Production Rights and Clearances
KATIE LEE

Manager, Production Rights and Clearances
MARLENE WALKER-GOLDEN

Post Production Supervisor
SUSAN LACH

Post Production Coordinators
BILL GABLER
SARAH JOSEPH
REINA NISHIDA
SARENA SNIDER

Assistant Editors
ANDREW CHU
ERICH BARTLEBAUGH
RIN WESTCOTT
SAM MANGUM
AARON HOFFMAN
CARL REEVERTS

Specialist, Facilities & Scheduling
KATE RENNER

Manager, Post Production and MediaCore Scheduling
MARCIE CALLAHAN

Director, Post Production Operations
BRADEN MCILVAINE


For National Geographic Television

Directors, Art and Animation
RICARDO ANDRADE
CATHERINE EUNICE

Director, Production Rights and Clearances
CATHERINE YELLOZ

Director, Production Operations
ROSEANNE LOPOPOLO

Vice President, Operations
MICHAEL CASTRO

Senior Producer
ANNE TARRANT

Executive Vice President, Production
KATHY DAVIDOV

Senior Vice President, Standards and Practices
SCOTT WYERMAN

Director of Development, Natural History Unit
EMMA RIGNEY

Executive Vice President, Development
MARYANNE CULPEPPER

President, NGT
MICHAEL ROSENFELD

Scientific Consultants
IAIN COUZIN
MARTIN WIKELSKI
DAVID WILCOVE
RORY WILSON

Special Thanks
ALASKA WILDERNESS GUIDES
AUDREY HANNAH AND AFRICAN EXPEDITIONS
AXSYS
BEN SIMPSON, TROPIC AIR
BILL DODSON
BRITISH INTERNATIONAL HELICOPTERS
CLAUDIO CAMPAGNA
CABETO LOPEZ
DAN BIRCH
DAVID EYNON
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIROMENT AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
FINCA SAN FRANSISCO, SANTA ELENA
GEORGINA STRANGE
GOVERNMENT OF SOUTHERN SUDAN
GRAHAM HARRIS
HELIFILMS
IAN STRANGE
JENNY LUXTON
JOHN M. FRYXELL
KAI BENSON
MICHAEL CLARK
NATURAL WONDERS TRAM
NEW ISLAND CONSERVATION TRUST
PAUL ELKAN AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY
PROGRAMA DE INVESTIGACIN REA DE CONSERVACIN GUANACASTE
ROB MCGILL
SEAN ODONNELL
TERENCE MANGOLD
THE RADIO FOUNDATION IN NEW YORK
TOLGA BAT HOSPITAL
UGA COSTA RICA CAMPUS
VIEWFINDERS
WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY

Stock Footage
NEL BOSHOFF/COLIBRI PRODUCTIONS

For National Geographic Channels

Executive Producer
CHAR SERWA

Senior Vice President, Production
JULIET BLAKE

Production Manager
CINDY LINNELL

Unit Manager
MARION ASHLEY SAID

Production Assistant
LINH LE

Executive in Charge of Production
STEVE BURNS

Produced by National Geographic Television for National Geographic Channels

2010 NGHT, LLC.