Attack of the Big Cats African Lion A male lion in Ngorongoro Crater, Tanzania. The African lion (Panthera leo) is the only cat that lives in groups, called prides. It is the female lion that hunts to feed the rest of her pride. The male lion defends the pride's territory, which may include some 100 square miles of turf. Lion Cub Male Lion A pride male stays on the lookout for young males who might attempt a pride takeover. He must be vigilant, since takeovers are not uncommon: the average time a lion lords over a pride is only two to three years. Tigers Mating The male tiger grips the back of the female's neck during mating. Jaguar The jaguar (Panthera onca) is the largest cat in the Americas. Listed as "Near Threatened" on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the jaguar occupies only about 46 per cent of its historic range. Leopard in Danger The African leopard (Panthera pardus) is listed as "Near Threatened" on the IUCN Red List. While thriving in some habitats, leopards are on the verge of extinction in the North Africa region. Leopard Predator Leopard Spots Leopards are closely related to lions, tigers, and jaguars. Most leopards are covered in distinctive dark spots called rosettes, because they resemble the shape of a rose. Serval Felis serval) is a mainly nocturnal cat with pretty black spots, big ears, and a long neck to see over tall savanna grass. Margay Leopardus wiedii), a species of wild cat known for its big eyes and ears, and long tail. Its tail can reach up to 45 per cent of its total body length (37 inches). Ocelot Leopardus pardalis) is one sexy kitty. These fine felines can be spotted in various habitats across Mexico, and Central and South America. Fishing Cat The fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) is found primarily in wetland habitats distributed widely across Asia. The IUCN lists the fishing cat as an endangered species, naming wetland destruction and degradation as the species' primary threat. Lynx Felis lynx) are skilled hunters that make use of great hearing (the tufts on their ears are a hearing aid) and eyesight so strong that a lynx can spot a mouse 250 feet away. Bobcat Yawn Felis rufus) are named for their "bobbed" tails. Cousins of the lynx, bobcats are the most abundant wildcat in the United States. Bobcat of the West Puma Also known as a cougar, catamount, and mountain lion, the puma (Puma concolor) gets its name from the Incan word for "cat." By the dawn of the 20th century, the puma—having once roamed nearly all the United States—was eliminated from the entire eastern half of North America. Cheetah Acinonyx jubatus) is the fastest land mammal in the world. A formidable hunter, the cheetah can go from 0 to 60 miles per hour in only three seconds. Black Leopard Snow Leopard The snow leopard (Uncia uncia) is a rare, beautiful cat native to the Central Asian mountains. They appear to be in dramatic decline, due mainly to illegal poaching and revenge killings, as well as vanishing habitat and declining populations of their prey. There are only about 6,000 left in the wild. 1 comments   Get Livefyre FAQ Sign in + Follow Post comment Link Newest | Oldest Volodymyr Burdiak 5pts This photo Volodymyr Burdiak (http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-90295384/stock-photo--leopard-portrait.html?src=xjpl2lx1X2y-WphwN7fWpw-1-55)Photograph by Tom Brakefield / Getty Images - ????????